2013 winners
 



Feature films
 
> Golden Antigone (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Yousry Nasrallah President of the jury (director, Egypt), Andréa Ferréol (actress, France), Kerem Ayan (Deputy Director, Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey), Jean-Marie Besset (director of the CDN Theâtre des 13 vents, writer and director, France), Driss Khrouz (director of the Bibliothèque nationale du Royaume du Maroc).
Rags and Tatters (Farsh w ghatta), by Ahmad Abdalla (Egypt, 2013)
€15,000 awarded by the District of Montpellier
Promotional campaign awarded by CINÉ+ for the release of the film
€2,500 in technical services awarded to the distributor by Titra Film
Special mention to
the actor Ghazi Albuliwi in his own film Only in New York (Peace After Marriage) (United States/France/Turkey, 2013)
 
 
> Critics’ Award (Allianz)
Jury : Néamat Allah Hussein (Akher Saa, Egypt), Ana-Maria Echeverria (AFP, France), Pavlina Jeleva (Dnevnik, Lik, Obektiv, Bulgaria), Barbara Lorey de Lacharrière (journalist, member of the FIPRESCI jury, France), Alain Masson (Positif, France), Umberto Rossi (cinemaeteatro.com, Italie).
Funeral at Noon (Levaya Bazaharaim), by Adam Sanderson (Israel, 2013)
€2,000 awarded to the director by Allianz
 
 
> Filmgoers’ Award (Midi Libre)
Jury : the festival audience.
Only in New York (Peace After Marriage), by Ghazi Albuliwi (United States/France/Turkey, 2013)
€4,000 awarded to the director by Midi Libre
 
 
> JAM award for best music
Jury : Thierry Croenne (violonist, Orchestre national de Montpellier LR), Gérard Pansanel (musician, composer), Jean-François Fontana (president of JAM), Jean Peiffer (director of JAM).
Funeral at Noon (Levaya Bazaharaim), by Adam Sanderson (Israel, 2013)
for the soundtrack composed by Wisam Gibran
€1,200 awarded by JAM
 
 
> Young People’s Award (CMCAS Languedoc)
Jury : young representatives of CMCAS Languedoc.
The Referee (L’Arbitro), by Paolo Zucca (Italy/France, 2013)
€2,000 awarded to the director by CMCAS Languedoc
 
 


Short films
 
> Grand Prix for Short Films (City and District of Montpellier)
Jury : Fabienne Aguado (artistic director of the Centre des écritures cinématographiques, France), Basak Emre (festival director and producer, Turkey), Laurent Firode (screenwriter and director, France), Ibrahim Letaief (screenwriter, director and producer, Tunisia), Chadi Zeneddine (screenwriter, director and festival programmer, Lebanon).
Wild Haggis (Gambozinos), by João Nicolau (Portugal/France, 2013)
€4,000 awarded to the director by the District of Montpellier
Special mention to
Jump (Skok), by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozev (Bulgaria, 2012)
 
 
> Filmgoers’ Award (Midi Libre - Champagne Lanson - Titra Film)
Jury : the festival audience.
Wooden Hand (Yed Ellouh), by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia/France, 2013)
€1,000 awarded to the director by Midi Libre, €500 awarded to the director by Champagne Lanson and €500 in subtitling services
 
 
> Young audience Award (Ville de Montpellier)
Jury : group of high-school pupils.
Way of the Danube (Calea Dunarii), by Sabin Dorohoi (Romania, 2013)
€2,000 awarded to the director
 
 
> Cinecourts Award (CINÉ+)
Jury : Patrice Carré
Welcome and... Our Condolences, by Leonid Prudovsky (Israel, 2012)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting in the programme ’Cinecourts’
 
 
> Canal+ Award
Jury : Canal+ Programmes Courts & Création
The Pill of Happiness (Pastila fericirii), by Cecilia Felmeri (Romania, 2012)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting
 
 


Documentary films
 
> Ulysses Award (Allianz-Agglomération de Montpellier)
Jury : Dominique Tiberi (producer, France), Bernard Bouthier (director, producer, France), Angelo Caperna, (director, France).
Camera/Woman, by Karima Zoubir (Morocco, 2012)
€ 3,000 awarded to the director by Allianz and the Médiathèque centrale d’Agglomération Federico-Fellini of Montpellier
 
 
Special mention to
The Search for Emak Bakia (Emak Bakia baita), by Oskar Alegria (Spain, 2012)
 
 


Development Grants
 
Jury: Monique Carcaud-Macaire (maître de conférence en cinéma et audiovisuel, université Paul-Valéry Montpellier III) ; Serge Avédikian (director and producer, France), Salvatore Lista (screenwriter, France), Luc Ntonga (seller, Insomnia World Sales, distributor, Cosmopolis distribution, France), Georges Schoucair (producer, Abbout productions, Liban).
 
 
> One €7,000 grant
funded by the Centre national de la cinématographie et de l’image animée
to the project
Casting by Arab and Tarzan Nasser, directors and Rashid Abdelhamid, producer, Made in Palestine project (Palestine)
 
 
> One €7,000 grant
funded by the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie
to the project
Marocco Transfert by Rodrigo Litorriaga, director and François d’Artemare, producer, Les Films de l’Après-Midi (France/Belgique/Maroc)
 
 
> One €4,000 grant
funded by the Région Languedoc-Roussillon plus €5,500 in technical services by Éclair Group
to the project
La Folie by Emin Alper, director and Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin, producer, Paprika films, coproducer Liman Film (Turkey/France/Germany)
 
 
> One €3,000 grant
funded by the Association Beaumarchais
to the project
Tant que le ciel le permet by Tamara Stepanyan, director (Armenia/France)
 
 
> One writing residency
by the Centre des écritures cinématographiques Le Moulin d’Andé
to the project
Venise by Rusudan Chkonia, director and producer (Georgia/France)