The 2012 winners list.
 



Feature films
 
> Golden Antigone (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Lubna Azabal (actress, Belgium), Sylvie Pialat (producer, France), Pascal Elb (actor, screenwriter, director, France), Manuel Pradal (director, France), Youssef Cherif Rizkallah (critic, Artistic Director of Cairo International Film Festival for 24 years, Egypt).
Keep Smiling, by Rusudan Chkonia (France/Georgia/Luxemburg)
15,000 awarded by the District of Montpellier
Promotional campaign awarded by CIN+ for the release of the film
2,500 in technical services awarded to the distributor by Titra Film
Special mention to
Winter of Discontent, by Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)
 
> Critics Award (Crdit Coopratif)
Jury : Namat Allah Hussein (Akher Saa, Egypt), Ana Mara Echeverra (AFP, France), Pavlina Jeleva (Dnevnik, Lik, Obektiv, Bulgaria), Mousatafa Salah Hashem (CinemaIsis, Egypt), Alain Masson (Positif, France), Alex Masson (Nova, France), Umberto Rossi (cinemaeteatro.com, Italy).
Winter of Discontent, by Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)
2,000 awarded to the director by Crdit Coopratif
 
> Filmgoers Award (Midi Libre)
The Parade, by Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia/Croatia)
4,000 awarded to the director by Midi Libre
 
> JAM award for best music
Jury : Michle Boggio-Tochet (violonist, Orchestre national de Montpellier LR), Grard Pansanel (musician, composer), Jean-Franois Fontana (president of JAM), Jean Peiffer (director of JAM).
Playground Chronicles, by Brahim Fritah (France/Morocco)
for the soundtrack composed by Jean-Christophe Onno, Xavier Thibault for the editing, Cdric Lionnet for the sound mixing
1,200 awarded by JAM
 
> Insomnia World Sales Export Support Prize
Love in the Medina, by Abdelhai Laraki (Morocco/Italy)
A 1,200 prize in the form of technical services
 
> Young Peoples Award (CMCAS Languedoc)
Horses of God, by Nabil Ayouch (Morocco/France/Belgium)
2,000 awarded to the director by CMCAS Languedoc
 


Short films
 
> Grand Prix for Short Films (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Ada Solomon (producer and director of festival, Romania), Paola Starakis (film consultant, Greece), Mikal Buch (director, France), Stefano Martina (journalist and director of festival, Italy), Abdenour Zahzah (director, Algeria).
Silent, by Rezan Yesilbas (Turkey)
4,000 awarded to the director by the District of Montpellier
Special mention to
Danzantes (Dancers), by Liz Lobato (Spain)
 
> Filmgoers Award (Midi Libre - Titra Film)
Babylon Fast Food, by Alessandro Valori (Italy)
1,000 in laboratory services and 500 in subtitling services
 
> Young audience Award (Ville de Montpellier)
When They Slept, by Maryam Touzani (Morocco)
2,000 awarded to the director
 
> Beaumarchais Association Award
The Last Caravan, by Foued Mansour (France)
1,500 awarded to the director of the best French-speaking film and an additional grant for the writing of a full-length feature film
 
> Cinecourts Award (CIN+)
Bardo, by Marija Apcevska (Macedonia)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting in the programme Cinecourts
 
> Canal+ Award
The Finnish Cow, by Gheorghe Preda (Romania)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting
 


Documentary films
 
> Ulysses Award
Jury : Ltitia Moreau (director, France), Isabelle Singer (director, France), Thierry Aflalou (producer, France).
Soldier/Citizen, by Silvina Landsmann (Israel)
3,000 awarded to the director by the Mdiathque centrale dAgglomration Federico Fellini of Montpellier
Special mention to
Family Albums, by Mas Darwazeh, Nassim Amaouche, Erige Sehiri, Sameh Zoabi (Palestine/France/United Arab Emirates)
 


Development Grants
 
Jury: Monique Carcaud-Macaire (matre de confrences en cinma et audiovisuel, universit Paul-Valry Montpellier), Fabienne Aguado (in charge of the Cinema Department at Le Moulin dAnd), Yasmina Nini Faucon (screenwriter, producer, Istiqlal Films) ; Antonin Dedet (producer, Non Production).
 
One 7,000 grant
funded by the Centre national du cinma et de limage anime
to the project
Les Mmoires du vent by zcan Alper, director and Guillaume de Seille, producer (Turkey/Georgia/Armenia/France)
 
One 7,000 grant
funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
to the project
Thala mon amour by Mehdi Hmili, director and Ali Ben Hamra, producer (Tunisia)
 
One 7,000 grant
funded by the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie
to the project
Tazzeka by Jean-Philippe Gaud, director and Sbastien de Fonseca, producer (Morocco/France)
 
One 4,000 grant
funded by the Rgion Languedoc-Roussillon
to the project
Avant de partir by Mohammed Latrche, director (Algeria)
 
One 3,000 grant
funded by the Association Beaumarchais
plus 5,500 in technical services by clair Group
to the project
Josep by Aurel and Jean-Charles Mbotti, directors and Xavier Julliot, producer (France)
 
One writing residency at the Centre des critures cinmatographiques Le Moulin dAnd
funded by the Centre national du cinma et de limage anime
to the project
La Marche by Ramin Matin, director and Bertrand Glosset, producer (Turkey)
 


 

 



Keep Smiling



Winter of Discontent



The Parade



Silent



Babylon Fast Food



When They Slept



Soldier/Citizen