List of the 2016 juries:
 

 



Features:
 
Golden Antigone (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Présidente du jury Laetitia Casta (actress, director), Loubna Abidar, (actress), Maud Ameline (scenarist), Farid Bentoumi (director), Yann Gonzalez  (director)

Critics' Award (BNP Paribas)
Jury : Ava Cahen (Clap magazine), Alain Masson (Positif), Jean-Baptiste Morain (Les Inrockuptibles)
 
Audience Award (Midi Libre)
Jury : the festival audience.
The filmgoers' prizes Midi Libre Award concerns the whole of the official selection of full-length feature films, that is to say the films in competition and those presented in the panorama.
 
JAM award for best music
Jury : Marie Benoît (corniste, Orchestre national de Montpellier LR), Gérard Pansanel (musicien, compositeur), Jean-François Fontana (président du JAM), Jean Peiffer (conseiller musical).
 
Young Audience Award CMCAS Languedoc
Jury : young representatives of CMCAS Languedoc

 

 



Short films:
 
Grand Prix for Short Films (City and District of Montpellier)
Jury : Dima El Horr (réalisatrice), Salam Jawad (productrice), Nassim Amaouche (réalisateur), Christophe Héral (musicien, compositeur), Christophe Taudière (responsable Pôle court métrage, France télévisions).

Audience Award Midi Libre-Titra Film
Awarded by the audience.
The Midi Libre-Titra Film Filmgoers' Award concerns the entire official short film selection, that is to say the films in competition and those presented in the panorama.
 
Young Audience Award Ville de Montpellier
Awarded by a group of high-school pupils. In partnership with Convergences 34-Service ALISÉ and the collaboration of CEMEA trainers
 
 
Canal+ Award
Awarded by Canal+ ‘Programmes Courts & Création’

 



Documentary films:
 
Ulysses Award (CCAS-Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole)
Jury : Anna Glogowski (réalisatrice et programmatrice), Gaelle Bédier Lerays (critique), Lamine Ammar-Kodja (réalisateur).

 



Development Grant:
 
Jury : Leyla Bouyzid (réalisatrice), Monique Carcaud-Macaire (chercheur cinéma de l'université Paul-Valéry Montpellier III), Dominique Welinski (productrice), Jacques Bidou (producteur) et Antoine Khalife (directeur programme arabe, Festival International du Film de Dubaï).